Trumpety Trump :: Your online store for quality childrens Toys at affordable prices
FREE delivery on orders over £80
Standard Delivery from £2.99
Collect in Store for FREE
01435-862887

Privacy Policy & Cookies


Trumpety Trump are committed to respecting and protecting the privacy of anyone using our site and the confidentiality of any information that you provide us with. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to set out how we use any personal information that we may obtain from you. In the event that we make any changes to the policy, the information below will be updated immediately.

Data Protection Act 1988 ('The Act')

We are registered under the Data Protection Act and comply with the Act in all our dealings with your personal data.

Use and Collection of Personal Information

In general you can visit our website without telling us who you are and without revealing any information about yourself. If, however, you use our site you will need to register and you will be asked to provide certain information such as your contact details. We will store this data and hold it on computer or otherwise.

We may use information that you provide:

  • To register you with our website and to administer it.
  • For assessment and analysis, e.g. marketing, customer and product analysis, to enable us to review, develop and improve our services.
  • On occasions, to inform you by post, email or other available means of products, services, promotions, special offers and competitions.
  • We will only contact you by telephone if there is a query regarding your order.

By using our website, you consent to the information you provide being processed for any of the above purposes. If you do not want us to use data in this way, please let us know by email (support@trumpety-trump.co.uk). Please ensure you list all the email addresses you have given us in the past. You can also unsubscribe from our mailing list at any time. Alternatively, write to us at: Trumpety Trump, 1 Oxford Terrace, Hailsham Road, Heathfield, East Sussex, TN21 8AA.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we might disclose your personal data to the prospective buyer or seller.
  • If we are under a legal duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with or meet any legal obligation.

Cookies

We collect information directly from you in a number of ways. One way is through our use of ‘cookies’. Most websites use cookies in order to make them work, or to work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the website. They help us to understand how our customers and potential customers use our website so we can develop and improve the design, layout, content and function of the site. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer’s hard drive by websites that you visit. They save and retrieve pieces of information about your visit to the website – for example, how you entered the site, how you navigated through the site and what information and documentation was of interest to you. This means that when you go back to a website, it can give you tailored options based on the information it has stored about you on your last visit.

Some of our cookies are used to simply collect information about how visitors use our website and these types of cookies collect the information in an anonymous form. During the login process when buying products from us, we also use cookies to store personal registration information so that you do not have to provide it to us again on subsequent visits.

The rules about cookies on websites have recently changed. If you are uncomfortable with the use of cookies, you can disable cookies on your computer by changing the settings in the preferences or options menu in your browser. You can set your browser to reject or block cookies or to tell you when a website tries to put a cookie on your computer. You can also delete any cookies that are already stored on your computer’s hard drive. However, please be aware that if you do delete and block all cookies from our website, parts of the site will not then work. This is because some of the cookies we use are essential for parts of our website to operate. Likewise, you may not be able to use some products and services on other websites without cookies.

To find out more about cookies, including seeing what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org

If you do not wish to accept cookies from our website, please leave this site immediately and then delete and block all cookies from this site. Alternatively, you may opt out of receiving information from us by e-mail, telephone or post. Our phone number is 01435 862887, or you can e-mail us on support@trumpety-trump.co.uk.

Security

We take your online security very seriously. Full details of how we protect the information you provide us are given below:

  • When you place your order, you can pay for the goods by using PayPal. The secure server software encrypts all inputted information before it is sent to us.
  • We guarantee to comply with the standards, procedures and requirements laid down in the UK Data Protection Act 1998 to ensure that your personal information is kept secure and processed fairly and lawfully.

For security reasons, we strongly recommend that you do not send credit card numbers by standard email but use the secure facility provided on this website. We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information. However, we cannot guarantee the security of any data that you disclose online and we will not be responsible for any breach of security unless this is due to our negligence or wilful default.

Your Rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will aim to inform you before collecting your data if we intend to use your data for such purposes or we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purpose. You can exercise your right to prevent this happening by contacting us either by telephone or email.

General

You have the right to see personal data (as defined under the Data Protection Act) that we keep about you upon receipt of a written request and payment of a fee of £10. Any request should be sent to:

Trumpety Trump
1 Oxford Terrace
Hailsham Road
Heathfield
East Sussex
TN21 8AA

Please be aware that our Site may link to other websites which may be accessed through our Site. We are not responsible for the data policies, procedures or the content of these linked websites.

If you have any comments or queries in relation to our Privacy Policy, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Back
Copyright © 2017 Trumpety Trump. Powered by Zen Cart
1 Oxford Terrace, Hailsham Road, Heathfield, East Sussex, TN21 8AA, UK
sales@trumpety-trump.co.uk