Trumpety Trump :: Your online store for quality childrens Toys at affordable prices
FREE delivery on orders over £80
Standard Delivery from £2.99
Collect in Store for FREE
01435-862887

Privacy Policy & Cookies


This Privacy Policy explains how we protect your personal data, in line with the requirements set out by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We have tried to be as clear as possible whilst providing all the necessary information, but if there is anything which needs further clarification, please do not hesitate to contact us – support@trumpety-trump.co.uk.

If you would like more information about personal data, please refer to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) (UK's independent body set up to uphold information rights) website.

When referring to this “Site”, we mean our platforms which include mobile applications, communications we send, social activity sites and any other websites we offer that link to our Privacy Policy.

How we use your information

We understand the requirements of confidentiality, integrity and availability for the personal data we process. We also understand we have a duty of care with regards to any data you choose to share with us. We will process any data securely, protect your privacy and give you control over your data whilst providing the best possible service.

We believe that by collecting data and data analytics (stored on Google Analytics) in an appropriate manner, we can provide a better user experience. On registration to this website (or when subscribing to our newsletter), we can learn from both the information we collect from you, the way you use our service, customer traffic patterns and any transactions undertaken. We think these insights will help us to improve Trumpety Trump and will enhance your user experience.

Please read this privacy policy when submitting any personal data to us to ensure you understand how and why we use your data. We make sure we regularly review our information security policies and measures and, where necessary, improve them.

Data Controller

Amanda Ranford is the Data Controller at Trumpety Trump and is responsible for your personal data.

Our contact details are as follows:

Trumpety Trump
1 Oxford Terrace
Hailsham Road
Heathfield
East Sussex
TN21 8AA

Email: support@trumpety-trump.co.uk
Tel: +44 (0)1435 862887

Information we hold and why

Trumpety Trump collects information about you whenever you shop with us or use our services. Some of the personal information you give us directly when, for example, you place an order on www.trumpety-trump.co.uk We will also automatically collect personal data when you interact with our Site through your computer, mobile device or other device.

When visiting our website we store cookies (see Cookie Policy), IP addresses, page browsing history, searches made on the site, approximate location (for demographic statistical data) and your browser’s unique ID. We also store profile inputs such as page views and click information.

If you create an account on our website, we will store your name, email address and password (authentication and identification information) as well as your contact details (billing and shipping address, email and telephone number) in order to deliver products to you. Your personal data may also be collected via other methods, such as through the website’s contact form, our newsletter (if you have asked for email newsletters), any promotions or competitions and information you provide us when giving feedback or providing reviews. Information will also be collected through correspondence or requests (in the context of customer service) with us either by post, phone or email and from any transactions undertaken. Other information is used indirectly, for example when comments are posted on our social media pages, such as Facebook.

We do not store any credit card details as purchases are processed through a third party payment provider, PayPal.

We will always keep your personal information safe and will never sell it to third parties.

How we Collect your Personal Data

We will collect your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Performance of Contract – processing data is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject before entering into a contract.

  • Legitimate Interest – this means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the most secure experience. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interest are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent). We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests.

  • Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation – this means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

Your Choices

Subscription. You can unsubscribe from our marketing emails at any time, by any of the following methods:

  • Click on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the promotional email.
  • Email us at support@trumpety-trump.co.uk with the word “Unsubscribe” in the subject line.
  • Contact our customers services team on +44 (0)1435 862887.

Please note, even if you have unsubscribed from our mailing list, we will still need to send you emails confirming purchases and dispatch information.

Cookies. These can be managed through your browser. See Cookies Policy. Cookies can be disabled or refused but please note, our website may not be so accessible or usable.

Social Marketing. We may have access to information through social media platforms, but this will depend on your personal settings. We will have access to all public information on these platforms. We may interact with you through social media platforms, such as Facebook and/or Twitter and in accordance with each site’s rules. We may collect data that is accessible to us or that you provide, for example your profile picture and username.

We sometimes use a third party provider, Hootsuite, to manage our social media interactions. Any messages will be stored for 3 months by Hootsuite.

E-newsletter. We use a third party provider, MailChimp, to deliver our promotional newsletters. For marketing purposes, this enables us to gather statistical information with regard to email opening and clicks to help us analyze, understand and improve the advertising effectiveness of our email campaigns.

WordPress. Our blog uses a third party service, WordPress, to publish material. We are able to collect information regarding users’ activity and page views which enables us to monitor and improve our blog. Comments from visitors will be displayed on our WordPress page.

Your Legal Rights

Under the data protection laws, you have the following legal rights, as follows:

  • The right to request access to any personal data which we hold about you
  • The right to request that any personal data be updated, deleted or rectified if it is found to be inaccurate.
  • The right to request that we delete any personal data we hold about you.
  • The right to request that we withdraw the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to request that we provide you with a copy of certain personal data about you (known as the right of “data portability”.
  • The right to object to any of our uses of your personal data described in this policy, including our marketing activities.

Please contact the Data Controller, Amanda Ranford, if you would like to exercise any of the above legal rights. No fee is required to access your personal data. We will respond to requests within one month.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We will not disclose personal data without consent. However, if we are investigating a complaint, we may have to share certain personal information with the organisation concerned to rectify the problem.

There may be circumstances where we have to pass on personal data without consent, for example, for legal purposes or when we are permitted by law.

Third Party Privacy Practices

We may from time to time link to other sites or services provided by third parties, for the convenience and information of our visitors. Please ensure you read their privacy policies before submitting any personal data. We do not accept any responsibility for third part policies or websites.

Data Security

Security measures have been implemented to safeguard your personal data from being accessed in an unauthorised way, used or accidentally lost. Access to personal data is limited to select employees and is treated as confidential.

Retention of Personal Data

We will retain your personal data for as long as your account is needed or active in order to provide you with our services. If your account is closed, we may continue for a period to retain your personal data for accounting and/or legal purposes, or to maintain a record of your transactions for financial reporting purposes. Data will be deleted when we consider the appropriate retention period no longer exists.

Back
Copyright © 2018 Trumpety Trump. Powered by Zen Cart
1 Oxford Terrace, Hailsham Road, Heathfield, East Sussex, TN21 8AA, UK
sales@trumpety-trump.co.uk